DOE/EIA-0562(96) Category UC-950
[…] (a) EXISTING PENALTIES NOT APPLICABLE TO TRANSMISSION PROVISIONS.—Sections 315 and 316 of the Federal Power Act are each amended by adding the

16 USC 825n, 825o

172 Energy Information Administration/ The Changing Structure of the Electric Power Industry: An Update following at the end thereof: "(c) This subsection shall not apply in the case of any provision of section 211,212,213, or 214 or any rule or order issued under any such provision.". (b) PENALTIES APPLICABLE TO TRANSMISSION PROVISIONS.—Title III of the Federal Power Act is amended by inserting the following new section after section 316:

16 USC 825O-1. "SEC. 316A. ENFORCEMENT OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS.

"(a) VIOLATIONS.—It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any provision of section 211,212, 213, or 214 or any rule or order issued under any such provision. "(b) CIVIL PENALTIES.—Any person who violates any provision of section 211,212,213, or 214 or any provision of any rule or order thereunder shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day that such violation continues. Such penalty shall be assessed by the Commission, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, in accordance with the same provisions as are applicable under section 31 (d) in the case of civil penalties assessed under section 31. In determining the amount of a proposed penalty, the Commission shall take into consideration the seriousness of the violation and the efforts of such person to remedy the violation in a timely manner.".

SEC. 726. DEFINITIONS.