DOE/EIA-0562(98) Category UC-950
[…] “(g) PROHIBITION ON PLEDGING OR ENCUMBERING UTILITY ASSETS.&No public utility company that is subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates shall pledge or encumber any utility assets or utility assets of any subsidiary thereof for the benefit of an associate foreign utility company.”.

108 Energy Information Administration/ The Changing Structure of the Electric Power Industry: Selected Issues, 1998 Subtitle B & Federal Power Act; Interstate Commerce in Electricity

SEC. 721. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 211 OF FEDERAL POWER ACT.

Section 211 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824j) is amended as follows: (1) The first sentence of subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: “Any electric utility, Federal power marketing agency, or any other person generating electric energy for sale for resale, may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant.”. (2) In the second sentence of subsection (a), strike “the Commission may” and all that follows and insert “the Commission may issue such order if it finds that such order meets the requirements of section 212, and would otherwise be in the public interest.