No. 68594-5-1
[…] (4) Safeco Did Not Unilaterally Reduce The Petersons' UIM Coverage Without A Written Waiver
Reply Brief of Appellant Safeco - 27 Miller further contends that when Safeco issued the Petersons a
Safeco renewal policy in February 2000,22 Safeco violated RCW
48.22.030(3) by adjusting the DIM coverage on the Petersons' Passat to
comport with Monica Peterson's 1997 written waiver, which limited DIM
bodily injury coverage to $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident.
See Br. of Resp't at 37. CP 5790. Miller acknowledges that RCW
48.22.030(3) requires insurers in Washington to offer DIM coverage "in
the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the
insured rejects all or part of the coverage" in writing. ld. (emphasis
added); see also, RCW 48.22.030(4). Clements v. Travelers lndem. Co.,
121 Wn.2d 243,250,850 P.2d 1298 (1993) ("All insurers are required to
make underinsured coverage available to Washington policyholders but