Oklahoma Law Review
[…] 299. Motion to Suspend Administration of Anti-Psychotic Medications, In Re Van Woudenberg, No. C-94-585 (Okla. Dist. Ct. May 18, 2001). 300. Id. at 2. 301. Id. at 5. 302. Id. 303. Id.; see also Transcript of Hearing on Motion at 18-39, In Re Van Woudenberg (No. C-94-585). 304. Motion to Suspend Administration of Anti-Psychotic Medications at 5, In Re Van Woudenberg, No. C-94-585. 305. Application for Extraordinary Writ of Prohibition and/or Mandamus, Van Woudenberg v. Dist. Court, No. PR-2001-653 (Okla. Crim. App. May 25, 2001). 306. The statute in question, title 43A, section 5-204(B) of the Oklahoma Statutes, provides: Treatment and medication may be administered to a nonconsenting individual upon the written order of a physician who has personally examined the patient and who finds such medication or treatment is necessary to protect the patient, the facility or others from serious bodily harm, and who so notes in the individual's medication record, with an explanation of the facts leading up to the decision to administer treatment and medication including psychotropic medication. 43A OKLA. STAT. § 5-204(B) (Supp. 2000). 307. Van Woudenberg v. Dist. Court, No. PR-2001-653, at 12 (Okla. Crim. App. July 9, 2000)

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2002 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55:1