COPYRIGHT © 2017 VIRGINIA REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] Vital, 988 N.E.2d 866, 869–70 (Mass. App. Ct. 2013) (“Before disclosing the details of the incident, the defendant first asked the pastor whether he would have to testify against the defendant if a case were to ever proceed to trial. The pastor replied that he did not think that he would have to testify,” but the pastor proceeded to testify at trial.). 148 See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 40.260(3) (2015) (preventing the examination of a clergy member “as to any confidential communication made to the member in the member’s professional character, if, under the discipline or tenets of the member’s church,

COPYRIGHT © 2017 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION