COPYRIGHT © 2017 VIRGINIA REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] Courts could require disclosure of the entirety of the communication and make their own evaluation about whether it is a confession. However, doing so conflicts with the notion of a testimonial

164 Compare, e.g., N.Y. Rev. Stat. § 72, pt. III, ch. VII, tit. 3, art. 8 (1829) (since amended) (“No minister of the gospel, or priest of any denomination whatsoever, shall be allowed to disclose any confessions made to him in his professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.”), with Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4062 (2010) (“A clergyman or priest, without consent of the person making the confession, as to any confession made to the clergyman or priest in his professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the clergyman or priest belongs.”), and Mont.