COPYRIGHT © 2017 VIRGINIA REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] 31 Norman Abrams, Addressing the Tension Between the Clergy-Communicant Privilege and the Duty to Report Child Abuse in State Statutes, 44 B.C. L. Rev. 1127, 1133 (2003); Cassidy, supra note 5, at 1641; Colombo, supra note 13, at 232. 32 Statutes phrase the requirements differently. Compare Ga. Code Ann. § 24-5-502 (1981) (privileging communications “made by any person professing religious faith, seeking spiritual comfort, or seeking counseling”), with Fla. Stat. § 90.505 (2017) (protecting communications made “for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel and advice”). Further, some courts collapse the requirements or renumber them. Compare Roman Catholic Archbishop v. Superior Court, 32 Cal. Rptr. 3d 209, 229 (Cal. Ct.