COPYRIGHT © 2017 VIRGINIA REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] Code Ann. § 34-46-3-1(3) (LexisNexis 2008); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 20A (2016); Minn. Stat. § 595.02 (2016); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:84A–23 (West 2011) (amended in 1994 to include “privileged communications” such as confessions, counseling, and other communications); Utah R. Evid. 503 n.(b) (amended to extend the privilege beyond “doctrinally required confessions”). 169 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-21-166 (2012) (applying privilege to person communicating “(1) to make a confession, (2) to seek spiritual counsel or comfort, or (3) to enlist help or advice in connection with a marital problem”); Ga. Code Ann. § 24-5-502 (2013) (protecting “[e]very communication made by any person professing religious faith, seeking spiritual comfort, or seeking counseling”); Mass. Gen.