Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 161. Id. art. 603(17). The list of mandatory reporters includes health practitioners, mental health practitioners, teachers/child care providers, law enforcement officials, commercial film and photographic print processors, mediators, parenting coordinators, court-appointed special advocates, youth activity providers, and school coaches. Id. 162. Winters, supra note 50, at 208. 163. Id. 164. LA. CHILD. CODE art. 601. 165. State Religious Freedom Restoration Acts, supra note 150. 166. Brooks, supra note 12, at 126; 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-1(b), repealed by City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997) (“Government may substantially burden a person’s Free Exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person – (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”). 167. Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398, 403 (1963). 168. Id. at 410–11.