The -Penitent : An Overview
[…] A member of the clergy is not required to report information that he or she receives solely through confidential com- munications made to him or her privately or in a confessional setting if he or she is authorized to hear or is accustomed to hearing such com- munications and, under the disciplines, tenets, or traditions of his or her religion, has a duty or is expected to keep those communications secret. Those disciplines, tenets, or traditions need not be in writing.

WY Wyo. Stat. Ann. Clergy: a clergyman or priest. § 1-12-101(a)(ii) Protects confessions made to him in his profes- Wyo. Stat. Ann. sional character if enjoined by the church to §§ 14-3-205; 14-3-210 which he belongs. It is not clear who holds the privilege. Mandatory reporting applies to “any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe or suspect that a child has been abused or ne- glected.” The privilege is not abrogated.

424