The -Penitent : An Overview
[…] While many jurisdictions have used the Uniform Rule as a guideline, most have altered the definition in one way or another. For example, Michigan defines “clergy” broadly, to include a “minister of the , or priest of any denomination whatsoever, or duly accredited Christian Science practitioner.”14 Conversely, adopted a much more narrow definition and does not appear to extend the privilege to any religions other than and .15

13 Unif. R. Evid. § 505 (1999). 14 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2156 (2015). 15 Ga. Code Ann. § 24-5-502 (2015) (“Every communication made by any person professing religious faith, seeking spiritual comfort, or seeking counseling to any Protestant minister of the Gospel, any priest of the Roman Catholic faith, any priest of the Greek Orthodox Catholic faith, any Jewish rabbi, or any Christian or Jewish minister or similar functionary, by whatever name called, shall be deemed privileged.”).

388 The Clergy-Penitent Privilege: An Overview

2. Definition of “confidential communications” After determining to whom the privilege applies, the next step is determining what com- munications are covered.