Duquesne Review
[…] causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person is guilty of indecent assault if: 1) he does so without the complainant's consent. . . ." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3126 (1995). 2. Pennsylvania provides that involuntary deviate sexual intercourse occurs when one has sexual intercourse with another person: "(1) by forcible compulsion; (2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution; (3) who is unconscious... ; [or] (5) who suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent.. . ." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3123 (1995). 3. Killen, 680 A.2d at 851. Pennsylvania law concerning official oppression is located in 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5301 (1995). The statute defines the term as follows: Official Oppression. A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is illegal, he: (1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal or property rights; or (2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, , power or immunity. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5301 (1995). 4. Appellants Reproduced Record Vol. I-B at 43, Commonwealth v. Killen, 680 A.2d 851 (Pa. 1996)(No. 1992-851).