Duquesne Review
[…] 1. Commonwealth v. Killen, 680 A.2d 851 (Pa. 1996). Pennsylvania's indecent assault law is found in 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3126 (1995). This statute sets forth: "A per- son who has indecent contact with the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person is guilty of indecent assault if: 1) he does so without the complainant's consent. . . ." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3126 (1995). 2. Pennsylvania provides that involuntary deviate sexual intercourse occurs when one has sexual intercourse with another person: "(1) by forcible compulsion; (2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution; (3) who is unconscious... ; [or] (5) who suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent.. . ." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3123 (1995). 3. Killen, 680 A.2d at 851. Pennsylvania law concerning official oppression is located in 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5301 (1995). The statute defines the term as follows: Official Oppression.