Jacob Thackston 1
[…] 161 See, e.g., Christopher Hammons, State Constitutions, Religious Protection, and Federalism, 7 U. ST. THOMAS J.L. & PUB. POL'Y 226, 226 (arguing that “advocates of religious liberty might consider pursuing a ‘federal’ approach to religious freedom as a means of achieving a higher level of protection than is found in the U.S. Constitution”). 162 See Paul Benjamin Linton, Religious Freedom Claims and Defenses Under State Constitutions, 7 U. ST. THOMAS J.L. & PUB. POL'Y 103. 163 See id. (surveying all states’ interpretations of their religious freedom clauses); see, e.g., Okl. Const. art. I, § 2 (“Perfect toleration of religious sentiment shall be secured, and no inhabitant of the State shall ever be molested in person or property on account of his or her mode of religious worship”), Wash. Const. art. 1, § 11. (“Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion”). 164 William Brennan, State Constitutions and The Protection of Individual Rights, 90 HARV. L. REV. 489, 491 (1977).