Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Nevertheless, the court read 50 U.S.C. § 1861 as permitting consideration of related conduct “in determining whether the [F]irst [A]mendment requirement is satisfied.”274 In other words, the court looked to the conduct of others, together with entirely protected First Amendment activity, to find that the proposed collection comported with the statutory requirements. Judge Bates explained:

The text of Section 1861 does not restrict the Court to considering only the activities of the subject of the investigation in determining whether the investigation is “not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment.” Rather, the pertinent statutory text focuses on the character (protected by the first amendment or not) of the “activities” that are the “basis” of the investigation.275