Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] The case is even stronger in relation to government

293 OFF. OF THE INSPECTOR GEN., U.S. DEP’T OF JUST., A REVIEW OF THE FBI'S USE OF SECTION 215 ORDERS FOR BUSINESS RECORDS IN 2006 (Mar. 2008, as released in redacted form in Feb. 2016), https://repository.library.georgetown.edu/handle/10822/1058990 [https://perma.cc/TF8Q-FZRR]. 294 Id. at 33–34; See also id. at 65 (“the FISA Court had twice declined to approve a Section 215 application based on First Amendment concerns.”). 295 Id. at 68. 296 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b)(1) (requiring that the FBI certify that the investigation of a U.S. person “is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”) 297 1 JOHN PHILLIP REID, CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: THE AUTHORITY OF RIGHTS 4 (1986). 298 See Julie M. Spanbauer, The First Amendment Right to Petition Government for a Redress of Grievances: Cut from a Different Cloth, 21 HASTINGS CONST. L.Q. 15, 17, 34–39 (1993);