Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Id. at 614, GID.C.0002, at 614. 207 To order electronic surveillance, the Court must find “probable cause to believe that — (A) the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or agent of a foreign power . . . . ; and (B) each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or agent of foreign power.” 50 U.S.C.A. § 1805(a)(2) (West) (emphasis added).” The order must also specify “the identity, if known, or a description of the target of the electronic surveillance,” “the nature and location of each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance will be directive, if known,” and “the type of information sought to be acquired and the type of communication or activities subjected to the surveillance.” Id. § 1805(c)(1)(A) – (C). 208 See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2)(B).

29 related to them should be collected, and the like.