Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 253 See id.; 50 U.S.C.A. § 1861(b) (West). 254 FBI Oversight: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Civ. & Constitutional Rts. of the H.R. Comm. on the Judiciary, 94th Cong., pt. 3, at 426-27 (1976). 255 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, S. REP. NO. 95-701, at 42 (1978). 256 50 U.S.C.A. § 1805(a)(2); see id. § 1824(a)(2)(A). 257 Id. § 1842(a)(1). 258 Id. § 1843(a). 259 Id. § 1861(a)(1) (stating that the FBI may make an application for an order requiring the production of tangible things “for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment.”) The statute also states: “An investigation conducted under this section shall…not be conducted of a United States person solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment.” Id. § 1861(a)(2). 260 Id. §§ 1881b(c)(2), 1881c(c)(2).