DEVELOPMENTS IN THE LAW THE LAW OF MEDIA
[…] Williams v. City of Cleveland, 597 N.E.2d 147, 151 (Ohio 1992))). See generally Thomas J. Moyer, Interpreting Ohio’s Sunshine Laws: A Judicial Perspective, 59 N.Y.U. ANN. SURV. AM. L. 247 (2003) (providing an account from the Chief Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court of courts’ interpretation of the state’s FOI law). 13 See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS § 38-2-1 (Supp. 2005) (“The public’s right to access to public re- cords and the individual’s right to dignity and privacy are both recognized to be principles of the utmost importance in a free society.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 1, § 315 (2003) (“It is the policy of this subchapter to provide for free and open examination of records . . . . All people, however, have a right to privacy . . . which ought to be protected unless specific information is needed to review the action of a governmental