DEVELOPMENTS IN THE LAW THE LAW OF MEDIA
[…] Id. § 552a(a)(5). Federal courts have strongly suggested that Exemption Six is man- datory for this type of information. See U.S. Dep’t of Def. v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 964 F.2d 26, 30 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 1992); Cochran v. United States, 770 F. 2d 949, 955 (11th Cir. 1985). Even if the exemption is mandatory, the balancing test in Exemption Six injects some element of discretion into the process. 10 See Roger A. Nowadzky, A Comparative Analysis of Public Records Statutes, 28 URB. LAW. 65, 65 (1996). 11 See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001 (Vernon 2004) (“[I]t is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employ- ees. . . . The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.”). Some states put an even greater emphasis on open access, requiring exemptions to be reauthorized every five years or expire. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 119.15 (West Supp. 2006). 12 See, e.g., State ex rel. Miami Student v.