DEVELOPMENTS IN THE LAW THE LAW OF MEDIA
[…] ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 58 Id. The Texas FOI law is peculiar in that it places the burden of enforcement on the Texas Attorney General rather than on the requester of the information. The agency that receives the request must either release the records or request an opinion from the Attorney General’s office. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.301 (Vernon 2004). If the agency does not request an opin- ion, then the information “is presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information.” Id. § 552.302. 59 TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. §§ 552.001–.353. 60 Abbott, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 7655, at *4–5. 61 Id. at *6. 62 Id. 63 Id. at *14–15. 64 See id. at *18. 65 See id. at *32–34. 66 See TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 552.101 (Vernon 2004). 67 See Abbott, 2006 Tex. App.