NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
[…] Under the APA, “[e]ach agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule,”208 and all agencies have some process where individuals or groups can petition that agency for a rulemaking, although these processes vary.209 Under the Administrative Procedure Act, agencies are required to respond to these petitions and there must be some reasoned explanation if the petition is denied.210

207 See e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 393 (2006) (requiring the Food and Drug Administration to “promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner”). 208 Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (2006). 209 See e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.802 (detailing the petition process for the Nuclear Regulatory Commission); Petition for Exemption or Rulemaking, FED. AVIATION ADMIN., http://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/rulemaking/petition/#rulemaking