Leaking and Legitimacy
[…] 260 Fuchs, supra note 222, at 148-51. 261 See GOITEIN & SHAPIRO, supra note 259, at 9 (citing overclassification as the reason that so many people now have security clearances to access classified information). 262 See supra notes 187–88 and accompanying text. 263 Exec. Order No. 13,526, § 1.5(b), 3 C.F.R. 298, 300-01 (2009), available at http:// www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2010-title3-vol1/pdf/CFR-2010-title3-vol1-eo13526.pdf (specifying that the sunset date must be 10 years or less “unless the original classification authority otherwise determines that the sensitivity of the information requires that it be marked for declassification for up to 25 years from the date of the original decision”). President Obama’s executive order for the first time specifies that in no case can a designation be indefinite.