+(,121/,1(
[…] Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) Q&A's, OFFICE OF MGMT. & BUDGET, http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/OIRA QsandAs (last visited Aug. 20, 2012). 221. No explanation has been given by the Obama Administration for its decision not to use the prompt letter procedure. 222. See Staszewski, supra note 209, at 370. 223. See Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 832 (1985) (concluding "that an agency's decision not to take enforcement action should be presumed immune from judicial review under § 701 (a)(2)"). 224. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1) (2006) (requiring the Food and Drug Administration to "promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropri- ate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner"). 1382 THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 101:1337

Any mechanism for OIRA to review agency inaction, then, should be mindful of these two design issues: maintaining appropriate scope for agency prioritiza- tion and channeling review toward the most important issues.