Item #4 SEMINAR IN LAW & ECONOMICS Professors Louis Kaplow and Steven Shavell Tuesday, September 25, 2018 Hauser Hall 102, 5-6:30 PM
[…] 65 Fed. Reg. 39,650, 39,651 (June 15, 2000) [hereinafter Draft Revised Investigation Guidance]. 205 See generally Richard J. Lazarus & Stephanie Tai, Integrating Environmental Justice into EPA Permitting Authority, 26 ECOLOGY L.Q. 617 (1999) (discussing the importance of permitting authority as part of the EPA’s regulatory capacity). 206 See 40 C.F.R. § 7.130 (2015) (outlining the actions available for EPA to obtain compliance). In addition to cutting off funding, the EPA is also authorized to “use any other means authorized by law to get compliance, including a referral of the matter to the Department of Justice.” Id. at § 7.130(a). 207 Draft Revised Investigation Guidance, supra note 204, at 39,653. 208 The EPA may have the power to provide remedies beyond funding termination. See 40 C.F.R. § 7.130(a) (2015) (“If compliance with this part cannot be assured by informal means, EPA may terminate or refuse to award or to continue assistance. EPA may also use any other means authorized by law to get compliance, including a referral of the matter to the Department of Justice.”). At least one commentator has suggested that the EPA’s regulatory authority to use “other means authorized by law” to ensure compliance by recipients can be used flexibly to impose remedies other than funding termination.