Using Federal Courts To Attack Community and Environmental Protections 1
[…] 52 1994 FOUNDATION GRANTS INDEX at 327 (in 1991, Carthage granted $75,000 to PLF); 1993 FOUNDATION GRANT INDEX at 307 (in 1990, Carthage granted $275,000 to PLF).

53 See THE RIGHT GUIDE, supra Ch.4, note 1 at 122. 54 The question of whether Federal Circuit judges, by attending these seminars, actually violate the ethical restrictions imposed by the Ethics Reform Act of 1989 appears to be an open one. See 5 U.S.C. §7353 (a)(2)-(b)(1). The law provides that judges, shall not “accept anything of value from a person . . . whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties” unless the gift is permitted under “reasonable exceptions” established by the Court’s ethics office. See id.