Michigan Review
[…] The usual support provided for a scholarly work, ci­ tation to specific documents in the public domain or interviews with identified persons, is absent, and Lazarus acknowledges this weak­ ness in his introduction.14 The usual safeguard for journalists' sto­ ries in magazines and newspapers, careful scrutiny by fact checkers,15 presumably was not employed here, and in any event

11. See CODE OF CONDUCTFOR LAW CLERKS OF THE SUPREME CoURTOF THE UNITED STATES [hereinafter CoDE OF CONDUCT] Canons 2, 3 (1989). 12. See infra notes 27-29 and accompanying text. 13. See 18 U.S.C. § 641 (1994) (providing criminal penalties for "[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record .. . of the United States or of any department or agencythereof," and "[w]hoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted"); 18 U.S.C. § 2071 (1994) (providing criminal penalties for anyone who "willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes