Michigan Review
[…] Government employ­ ees have been convicted under this provision for unauthorized pho­ tocopying and dissemination of confidential documents.40 18 U.S.C. § 2071 provides criminal penalties for anyone who "willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes ...or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record ...paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States ...." On their face, these statutes ap­ pear to prohibit unauthorized removal of confidential records from a federal court, although the few that have interpreted section 2071 have limited its application to mutilation, destruc­ tion, or permanent removal of documents, while section 641 has