Michigan Review
[…] THE SUPREME CoURTOF THE UNITED STATES [hereinafter CoDE OF CONDUCT] Canons 2, 3 (1989). 12. See infra notes 27-29 and accompanying text. 13. See 18 U.S.C. § 641 (1994) (providing criminal penalties for "[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record .. . of the United States or of any department or agencythereof," and "[w]hoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted"); 18 U.S.C. § 2071 (1994) (providing criminal penalties for anyone who "willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes ...or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record ...docu­ ment, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of theUnited States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States").