Arbitrary and Capricious: The Dark Canon of the Supreme Court in
[…] 1969). The colloquy that follows is taken from this source. For more detail, see also LYNTON KEITH CALDWELL, THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT: AN AGENDA FOR THE FUTURE (1998). 37. Congressional Declaration of National Environmental Policy, 42 U.S.C § 4331 (a) (2012). 38. Caldwell, supra note 36 (citing report, with Committee Counsel, prepared for Senate Committee in 1968, before drafting of statute). 39. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (1970) (emphasis added). 40. Id. The complete text reads: (1) ful®ll the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding gen- erations; (2) assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings; (3) attain the widest range of bene®cial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health of safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences; (4) pre- serve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wher- ever possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice; (5) achieve a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of liv- ing and a wide sharing of life's amenities; and (6) enhance the quality of renewable resources and approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable resources. 58 THE GEORGETOWN ENVTL. LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:51