Copyright 2011 by Northwestern University School of Law Printed in U.S.A. Northwestern University Law Review Vol. 105, No. 4
[…] See infra notes 231–32 and accompanying text. Some land use regulations also provide for initial grandfathering, but require grandfathered buildings to comply with the new regulations once major modifications are made. See Shavell, supra note 2, at 75 & n.55. 230 See generally Nash & Revesz, supra note 1 (presenting an economic analysis of transition relief through a case study of the Clean Air Act). 231 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2) (2006) (stating that federal performance standards apply to stationary sources, “the construction or modification of which is commenced after the publication of regulations”). 232 “Modification” is defined in the statute as “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted.” Id. § 7411(a)(4).