Agency Delays: How a Principal-Agent Approach Can Inform Judicial and Executive Branch Review of Agency Foot-Dragging
[…] and Cosmetic Act); 29 U.S.C. § 659(a) (2006) (directing the Secretary of Labor to notify employers of a penalty “within a reasonable time after the termination of [an] inspection or investigation” under the Occupational Safety and Health Act); 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2) (2006) (authorizing the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims to compel action “unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(b) (2006) (entitling disability claimants under the Social Security Act to “reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing with respect to” unfa- vorable disability determinations); id. § 7409(a)(1)(B) (directing the EPA Administrator to pro- mulgate proposed national ambient air quality standards under the Clean Air Act “after a reasonable time for interested persons to submit written comments thereon (but no later than 90 days after the initial publication of such proposed standards)”). 100 See, e.g., In re Bluewater Network, 234 F.3d 1305, 1316 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (compelling agency rulemaking in light of “a clear statutory mandate, a deadline nine-years ignored, and an agency that has admitted its continuing recalcitrance”); Forest Guardians v.