ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WASHINGTON, ..
[…] Id. The higher of the actual or prevailing wage is the “required wage rate.” 20 C.F.R. 655.715.

An employer’s wage obligation to an H-1B worker extends throughout the entire period of authorized employment. See 8 U.S.C. 1182(n)(1); 20 C.F.R. 655.731(a). An employer accordingly must pay an H-1B worker the required wage rate for the occupation listed on the

LCA “[i]f the H-1B nonimmigrant is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by the employer . . . lack of a permit or license, or any other reason except as specified in paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section . . . .” 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(i); see 8 U.S.C.

1182(n)(2)(C)(vii). The ARB uses the term “benching” to describe an H-1B employer’s improper failure to pay an H-1B worker the required wage when the individual is in nonproductive status. See, .g., Adm’r Wage & Hour Div. v. Greater Mo. Med.