ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WASHINGTON, ..
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 655.715. The regulations authorize any aggrieved party to file a complaint. See 20 C.F.R. 655.806(a).

The Administrator must conduct an aggrieved-party investigation if there is “reasonable

cause” to believe a violation has occurred. 8 U.S.C. 1182(n)(2)(A). The Department’s

regulations authorize the Administrator to determine the scope of his investigations, providing

that “[t]he Administrator, either pursuant to a complaint or otherwise, shall conduct such

investigations as may be appropriate . . . .” 20 C.F.R. 655.800(b). The regulations further permit

the Administrator to “gather such information” as he “deem[s] necessary . . . to determine

compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the investigation.” Id.

4. The Department may not conduct an investigation on a complaint unless the

complainant files the complaint within 12 months after an alleged violation (“12-month filing

window”). See 8 U.S.C. 1182(n)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. 655.806(a)(5). The requirement that a