COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION '0'-;-flTr>ain-rs CGNTrtUt CCNrCtf ® 2A20SEP-2 5 3b. © APPLICATION OF
[…] 80 Id. at 5. 81 Exhibit No. 16, at 3. Route 1A, an Option 1 Route, was the proposed route at the time the VRMC determined that the Project was outside the agency’s jurisdictional areas and would not require a permit. 82 Exhibit No. 16, at 3. * Id. M Id. 85 Id. at 4. 86 Id 91 Id. m Id at 4-5. 89 Id. at 5. 90 Id. at 5-6. 15 w © DISCUSSION m © Code © A Dominion Energy filed its Application pursuant to the Utility Facilities Act91 and Code tR § 56-46.1. Code § 56-265.2 A 1 of the Utility Facilities Act provides that “it shall be unlawful for any public utility to construct. . . facilities for use in public utility service, except ordinary extensions or improvements in the usual course of business, without first having obtained a certificate from the Commission that the public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege.” For the construction of any overhead transmission line of 138 kV or more that requires a CPCN, the Code also requires compliance with Code § 56-46.1.92

Code § 56-46.1 A states in part as follows: