COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION '0'-;-flTr>ain-rs CGNTrtUt CCNrCtf ® 2A20SEP-2 5 3b. © APPLICATION OF
[…] As part of its investigation. Staff obtained information regarding the amount of DSM on Dominion Energy’s Virginia system. Staff reported that, in its Evaluation, Measurement, and Verification Report, the Company shows 210 MW of DSM on its Virginia system and noted that approximately 5.5 MW of the DSM is in the Project area.101 Staff further stated that the load at the Shellhom Substation is reduced by approximately 1 MW as the effects of peak load reduction

93 Code § 56-46.1 provides that unless the context requires a different meaning, the term “environment” or “environmental,” which, as shown above, are used in Code §§ 56-46.1 A and B, “shall be deemed to include in meaning ‘historic,’ as well as a consideration of the probable effects of the line on the health and safety of the persons in the area concerned.”