provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] The act defines “Public service” as “full-time employment” in “public interest law,” which “refers to legal services provided by a public service organization that are funded in whole or in part by a local, State, Federal, or Tribal government.”95 Again, public service in the Act’s definition is conflated with public interest law services provided from offices funded by the government or non-profit sources. Therefore, as with LRAP-MN’s definition, if a lawyer is earning her livelihood being responsive to

93. Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program, 34 C.F.R. § 685.219 (2012). 94. Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program, 34 C.F.R. § 685.221 (2016). 95. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.219 (“Public service organization means: (1) A Federal, State, local, or Tribal government organization, agency, or entity; (2) A public child or family service agency; (3) A non-profit organization under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that—(i) Is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; and (ii) Is not an organization engaged in religious activities, unless the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious instruction, worship services, or any form of proselytizing; (4) A Tribal college or university; or (5) A private organization that—(i) Provides the following public services: . . . public interest law services, . . . and (ii) Is not a business organized for profit, a labor union, a partisan political organization, or an organization engaged in religious activities, unless the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious instruction, worship services, or any form of proselytizing.”).

Washington University Open Scholarship

118 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 51:95