The Public Option in Housing Finance
[…] L. No. 88-560, § 906, 78 Stat. 769, 805 (1964) (extending term to thirty years); Garn-St. Germain Depositary Institutions Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-320, § 507, 96 Stat. 1469, 1529 (1982) (abolishing term limitation). 81 See Federal Home Loan Bank Act, Pub. L. No. 72-304 §§ 2(6) (defining home mortgage), 2(8) (defining amortizing), 10(a)(1)-(2), 47 Stat. 725, 731-32 (1932) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. §§ 1422(2), (6), 1430(a)(2)-(3) (1934)). 82 See Federal Home Loan Bank Act, Pub. L. No. 72-304, § 10(a)(1); 47 Stat. 725, 731 (1932) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1430(a)(2) (1934)). 83 See id. § 11(f), 47 Stat. 725, 734 (1932) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1431(b)-(c) (2010)). 84 See id. § 15, 47 Stat. 725, 736 (1932) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1435 (2008)) (“All obligations of Federal Home Loan Banks shall plainly state that such obligations are not obligations of the United States and are not guaranteed by the United States.”).