Boston College Law Review
[…] L3Cs are for-profit businesses, some of whose profits are directed to charitable foundations. See id. (stating that Illinois L3C’s are trustees of charita- ble assets and are thus subject to Illinois charitable trust law with respect to fiduciary duties); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 40/4.01(d) (2014) (stating that “[a] [benefit corporation] director does not have a duty to a person that is a beneficiary of the general public benefit purpose or a specific public benefit pur- pose of a benefit corporation arising from the status of the person as a beneficiary”) (alteration in original); see also supra note 54 (describing the L3C form). 1776 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 57:1747 itable assets.151 This does not fully resolve the issue, however, because if bene- fit corporations are to retain their hybrid for-profit status, not all of a benefit