REGENT UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] constitutional rights are implicated, a well-written dissent will attract the attention of the United States Supreme Court and influence that Court's decision to grant certiorari. For example, consider the case of Atkins v. Commonwealth.69 Regarding that case, and in the same speech at Howard, the Chief Justice remembered, I dissented for the following reason: Virginia Code § 17.1-313 requires that the Supreme Court of Virginia review a sentence of death and that the court consider, among other things, "whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." I believed that the evidence presented to the jury indicated that defendant Atkins had an I.Q. of 59, the mental age of a child between the ages of nine and twelve, and that he was mentally retarded.