William Mitchell Law Review
[…] See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-1 (“‘Benefit director’ means the director designated as the benefit director of a benefit corporation.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.03(a)(2) (2011) (“‘Benefit director’ means the director designated as the benefit director of a benefit corporation.”). This director is responsible for preparing the annual benefit report and making a statement of whether, in the opinion of the benefit director, the benefit corporation acted in accordance with its general public benefit purpose and any specific benefit purpose. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-7(c) (“The benefit director shall prepare, and the benefit corporation shall include in the annual benefit report to shareholders . . . a statement whether, in the opinion of the benefit director, the benefit corporation acted in accordance with its general, and any specific, public benefit purpose in all material respects during the period covered by the report . . . .”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.10 (defining the duties of a benefit director more specifically).