William Mitchell Law Review
[…] CAL. CORP. CODE § 14620(d); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-6(c); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.09(a)(3). The Vermont statute further provides that a director shall not be subject to a different or higher standard of care in a potential change of control situation (e.g., the Unocal or Revlon situations discussed in Part II above). VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.09(a)(4). The New Jersey and Vermont statutes also make clear that a director will not be liable for the failure to actually create a general or specific public benefit. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-6(d); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.09(c). 128. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.13(a)–(b). 129. E.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.09(e) (“A director of a benefit corporation shall have a fiduciary duty only to those persons entitled to bring a benefit enforcement proceeding against the benefit corporation . . . . A director of a benefit corporation shall not have any fiduciary duty to a person who is a beneficiary of the general or specific public benefit purposes of the benefit corporation arising only from the person’s status as a beneficiary.”); see also MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 5-6C-07(b) (“[Directors] do[] not have any duty to a person that is a beneficiary of the public benefit purposes of the benefit corporation.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-10(a)–(b) (stating that duties of directors can only be enforced in “benefit