William Mitchell Law Review
[…] First, the statute redefines fiduciary duties. The directors of benefit corporations, in considering the best interests of the corporation, [S]hall consider the effects of any action or decision not to act on: (i) The stockholders of the benefit corporation; (ii) The employees and workforce of the benefit corporation and the subsidiaries and suppliers of the benefit corporation; (iii) The interests of customers as beneficiaries of the

98. Benefit Corporation, supra note 9, at 1. 99. Id.; see also MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 5-6C-06(a)(1)–(2), (b)(1) (2011). 100. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2011) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.”). 101. CAL. CORP. CODE § 14601(c) (West 2011); see also MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 5-6C-01(b) (2011).