AN EARLY REPORT ON BENEFIT REPORTS
[…] 2 Robert A. Katz & Antony Page, The Role of Social Enterprise, 35 VT. L. REV. 59, 62–63 (2010) (stating that “social enterprises” can be for-profit or non-profit entities but noting that the current U.S. statutes are focused on for-profit social enterprises). 3 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11, § 3001(27)(A) (2015) (the Vermont L3C statute, on which most of the L3C state statutes are based, requiring that the L3C “significantly furthers the accomplishment of one or more charitable or educational purposes” and requiring that the L3C “would not have been formed but for the ’s relationship to the accomplishment of charitable or educational purposes”); MODEL BENEFIT CORP. LEGIS. §§ 102, 301(a) (2014), http://benefitcorp.net/sites/default/files/documents/Model_Benefit_Corp_Legislation.pdf (defining a benefit corporation’s general public benefit purpose as “[a] material positive impact on society and the environment, taken as a whole, assessed