RETHINKING SOCIAL HYBRID FORMS – A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF RECENT REFORMS TO MEANT TO NURTURE SOCIAL ENTERPRISING.
[…] This requirement is missing in many of the states' legislations and in the Model legislation at its conception. Needless to say this caused a significant burden to track entities that adopted the form across the country.

General and Specific Public benefits (Enhanced Corporate Purpose). Delaware’s PBCs are required to choose a specific public benefit purpose or purpose in addition to the standard general public benefit purpose. DGCL. tit. 8, section 365(a). The rationale for this mandatory “specific public benefit” purpose is to provide more directorial guidance than the broad general public benefit. Under the DGCL. tit 8. Section 362(b) , a public benefit consists of a “positive effect(or reduction of negative effects) on 1 or more categories of persons, entities, communities or interests (other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders) including, but not limited to, effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific or technological nature.” Remarkably the wording is similar to IRC’s Section 170 (c)(2)(B) definition of charity.

Director’s Duties (Accountability).