mandate the consideration of non-shareholder interests during the process of corporate decisionmaking.244 The statutory text provides an exhaustive list of parties and issues to be considered, including: the shareholders, the employees and workforce of the benefit corporation and its and supplies, customers, communities and societal considerations, the local and global environment, the short-term and long-term interests of the benefit corporation, and the ability of the benefit corporation to accomplish its general, and any, specific public benefit purpose.245 The duty of consideration in section 14620(b), however, is expressly limited by section 14622(a) to persons with discretion to act and only in situations in which it “reasonably appears to the officer that the matter may have a material effect” on the creation of a general or specific public benefit or any of the constituents noted in 14620(b).246