BENEFIT AND THE SEPARATION OF BENEFIT AND CONTROL
[…] Indeed, nonprofits are not infrequently found in violation of these regulations236 and the total incidence of such violations is difficult to know given the limited enforcement resources available to police nonprofits.237 nonprofits) must have members, but failing to have members will not adversely affect the existence of the corporation or the validity of its actions, and stating further that if the nonstock corporation’s formative documents do not specify who the members are, those who elected the governing body will be deemed to be the members); N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 601(a) (McKinney 2015) (“A corporation shall have one or more classes of members, or, in the case of a charitable corporation, may have no members . . . .”). 231 See I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) (2012). 232 See Henry B. Hansmann, The Role of Nonprofit Enterprise, 89 YALE L.J. 835, 838 (1980) (“A nonprofit organization is, in essence, an organization that is barred from distributing its net earnings, if any, to individuals who exercise control over it,