\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLB\9-1\HLB101.txt unknown Seq: 1 18-OCT-19 10:42
[…] 177 Yockey, supra note 2, at 796. 178 Section 720 of New York Business Corporation Law states: (a) An action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corpora- tion to procure a judgment for the following relief: (1) . . . to compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases: . . . (C) In the case of directors or officers of a benefit corporation organized under arti- cle seventeen of this chapter: (i) the failure to pursue the general public benefit purpose of a benefit corporation or any specific public benefit set forth in its certifi- cate of incorporation; (ii) the failure by a benefit corporation to deliver or post an annual report as required by section seventeen hundred eight of article seventeen of this chapter or (iii) the neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his or her duties or standard of conduct under article seventeen of this chapter. N.Y. BUS CORP. LAW § 720(a)(1)(C) (2018). The action may be brought by the corporation itself, or derivatively by a shareholder. See id. at § 720(b). 179 N.Y. Legis. Assemb. A-4692, Reg.