American University Law Review
[…] But since they basically are subordinate debt securities, financing obtained through the use of them should not be considered an investment. See N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. §§ 502–505 (McKinney 2021); BJORKLUND ET AL., supra note 274, § 5.05[2]–[3]. (discussing capital contributions for members of nonprofit corporations and subventions). 281. See, e.g., N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 504(a) (McKinney 2021) (“Consideration for the issue of shares shall consist of money or other property, tangible or intangible; labor or services actually received by or performed for the corporation or for its benefit or in its formation or reorganization; a binding obligation to pay the purchase price or the subscription price in cash or other property; a binding obligation to perform services having an agreed value; or a combination thereof.”). 122 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW Vol. 10:1 considerations.282 As a second problem, the nonprofit corporation is not a particularly effective structure for protecting its beneficiaries from market forces.