American University Law Review
[…] So that many of these people — particularly in Harlem and Brooklyn neighborhoods — are still the primarily black and Latino residents who lived there in the beginning. And they can now enjoy the positive aspects of the neighborhoods that they fought so long and hard to improve.’”). 171. See N.Y. PRIV. HOUS. FIN. LAW §§ 571, 573. 172. See id. § 573(3) (“3. The certificate of incorporation of any such corporation shall, in addition to any other requirements of law, provide: . . . b. that all income and 106 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW Vol. 10:1 their shareholders benefit from owning shares worth hundreds of thousands of dollars in gentrifying real estate markets.173 HDFCs also offer standard tax-law benefits such as mortgage interest deduction.174 And