No. 19-____
[…] C 18-04176 WHA, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 189997, at *6– 9 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 6, 2018), California Labor Code Section 925 is analogous to Section 20040.5. The reasoning in Jones extends to Section 925 and makes non-California forum selection clauses unenforceable in employment agreements. Id. at *3–6. Both Labor Code Section 925 and Business and Professions Code Section 20040.5 make Matco’s forum selection clause unenforceable as a matter of strong California public policy. A. Matco’s Forum Selection Clause Is Void Under Labor Code Section 925 California Labor Code Section 925(a) (“Section 925”) provides: An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. 202a Section 925 applies to contracts “entered into, modi- fied, or extended on or after January 1, 2017.” Labor Code section 925(f).