E-FILED 2018 MAR 19 11:53 AM MUSCATINE - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
[…] Upon such a showing, the district court can exercise its discretion in moving venue away from the presumptively proper county in which the property is located and suit was originally brought.

Rule 1.801(3) is thus read consistently with the rules in chapter 616 governing original venue.

6 The statutory laws of other states cited by GPC similarly distinguish between statutory laws designating original venue in actions that determine an interest in real property and procedural rules for transferring venue for cause. E.g. , Wash. Rev. Code § 4.12.010(1) (stating that actions that actions for any injuries to real be property “shall be commenced” in the county where the property is located) with § 4.12.030(2) (permitting a court to “change the place of trial” when “there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had” in the county of original venue).

11

E-FILED 2018 MAR 19 11:53 AM MUSCATINE - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT