University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] Still, that is the effect. Even after legal obstacles to voting have largely been removed, certain groups - the poor in general, African Americans and Hispanics in particular - do not register or vote in proportion to their share of the population.99 Today, a majority of states respond to the under-inclusiveness of the voter rolls by supplementing that list with names taken from lists of licensed drivers, census data, telephone directories, utility bills, and the like.' In order to know when and how to

97 28 USC § 1861. 98 28 USC § 1863(bX2) ("The plan shall prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy [of recruiting jurors from a com- munity cross-section].").