Marquette Law Review Volume 69 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 1986
[…] Defense counsel asked a series of questions to discover whether any of the jurors harbored prejudice against a black or a Cuban.39 There were no blacks in the jury box, and of the

There a JurorRight to Privacy That Justifies Closing Voir Dire in Criminal Trials?, 30 S.D.L.REv. 134 (1984); Footlick & Gayle, Juror Privacy, NEWSWEEK, Apr. 10, 1978, at 89; Turner, CaliforniaSued Over Practiceof Investigating Jurorsand Selling Reports to Lawyers, N.Y. Times, Sept. 14, 1976, § 1, at 9, col. 1; A Prospective Juror is Facing Charge for Rejecting Questions, N.Y. Times, Apr. 24, 1976, § 1, at 31, col. 5. 37. Wis. STAT. § 805.08(1) (1983-84) provides: Qualifications, examination. The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. Ifa juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused. Any party objecting for cause to ajuror may introduce evidence in support of the objection. This section shall not be construed as abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court's examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions. 38. State v. Neave, 117 Wis. 2d 359, 344 N.W.2d 181 (1984). 39. In Ham v. South Carolina, 409 U.S. 524 (1973), the Court held that on the facts of the particular case, the trial judge was constitutionally compelled to inquire into the possibility of racial prejudice.