Marquette Law Review Volume 69 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 1986
[…] Wis. STAT. § 805.13(2)(b) (1983-84) provides as follows: "The court may give addi- tional preliminary instructions to the jury which instructions may again be given in the charge at the close of the evidence." Wis. STAT. § 972.10(l)(b) (1983-84) provides as follows: "The court may give the jurors additional instructions as to their duties. The additional instructions shall be furnished the parties before they are given and either party may object to any specific instruction or propose instructions of its own to be given prior to trial." For other support for instructions prior to taking of evidence, see Report of the Committee on Juries of the Judicial Council of the Second Circuit 40-50 (Aug. 1984); Andrews, supra note 58, at 32-33. The Wisconsin Supreme Court amended sees. 805.13(4) and 972.10(1)(b) by order fied April 30,