Marquette Law Review Volume 69 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 1986
[…] Proponents say it helps the jury keep the facts straight. Opponents say that note taking is distracting, that the notes may be wrong, that the person who takes notes has too much influence, and that jurors need not take notes since

54. Wis. STAT. §§ 972.04(1), 972.10(7) (1983-84) allow more than twelve jurors to be impaneled and provide for discharge of the extra jurors. See State v. Lehman, 108 Wis. 2d 291, 321 N.W.2d 212 (1982) (discussing substitution of alternate jurors). 55. Wis. STAT. § 972.10(1) (a) (1983-84) provides as follows: (a) After the selection of a jury, the court shall determine if the jurors may take notes of the proceedings: 1. If the court authorizes note-taking, the court shall instruct the jurors that they may make written notes of the proceedings, except the closing argu- ments, if they so desire and that the court will provide materials for that purpose if they so request. The court shall stress the confidentiality of the notes to the jurors. The jurors may refer to their notes during the proceedings and delibera- tion. The notes may not be the basis for or the object of any motion by any party. After the jury has rendered its verdict, the court shall ensure that the notes are promptly collected and destroyed. 2. If the court does not authorize note-taking, the court shall state the rea- sons for the determination on the record. For a similar provision relating to civil trials, see Wis. STAT. § 805.13(2) (1983-84). These provisions were amended by Supreme Court Order filed April 30, 1986, to ex- clude written notes of the opening statements. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:463