Marquette Law Review Volume 69 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 1986
[…] Betchkal v. Willis,127 Wis. 2d 177, 191-92, 378 N.W.2d 684, 691 (1985) (Heffernan, C.J., Abrahamson, J., and Steinmetz, J., dissenting). Wisconsin Judicial Council Committee on Improving Jury Communications, Final Report, at 29 (June 21, 1985) (unpublished manuscript), concluded that the jury was assisted in understanding the evidence if it received preliminary instructions. The Com- mittee recommended that secs. 805.13(2)(b) and 972. 10(l)(b) be amended to permit the court to give preliminary instructions, "including, without limitation because of enumeration, a description of the nature of the case or the elements of the offense charged, what constitutes evidence and what does not, guidance regarding the burden of proof and the credibility of witnesses, and directions not to discuss the case until delib- erations begin." Wis. STAT. § 805.13(2)(b) (1983-84) provides as follows: "The court may give addi- tional preliminary instructions to the jury which instructions may again be given in the charge at the close of the evidence." Wis.