SMU Law Review Volume 46 Article 6 Issue 4 Annual Survey of Texas Law
[…] The supreme court observed that, while the rule's definition of "court records" specifically excludes "discovery in cases originally initiated to pre-

88. Glass v. Glass, 826 S.W.2d 683, 688 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1992, writ denied). 89. See Nixon v. Warner Communications, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 597 (1978). 90. See Newman v. Graddick, 696 F.2d 796, 802 (11th Cir. 1983) ("proper notice" to the public required); In re Knoxville News-Sentinel Co., 723 F.2d 470, 476 (6th Cir. 1983) (public must be allowed a "reasonable opportunity to present their claims"). 91. See Lloyd Doggett, Rule 76a-Sealing Court Records, 9 ADVOC. 143 (June 1990) [hereinafter Doggett]. 92. See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 22.010 (Vernon Supp. 1991). The statute provides that "[tihe supreme court shall adopt rules establishing guidelines for the courts of this state to use in determining whether in the interest of justice the records in a civil case, including settle- ments, should be sealed." See also Elaine A. Carlson, Procedure Update: 1990 Amendments to Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and Appellate Practice, 9 ADvoc 223, 226 (Oct. 1990) [herein- after Carlson]. 93. TEX. R. Civ.