SMU Law Review Volume 46 Article 6 Issue 4 Annual Survey of Texas Law
[…] TEX. DISCIPLINARY RULES OF PROF. CONDUCT, Rule 1.09(a) (Vernon Supp. 1992). 118. 819 S.W.2d at 950. Rule 1.09(a)(3) proscribes representation adverse to a former cli- ent if the representation in reasonable probability will involve a violation of TEXAS DISCIPLI- NARY RULE OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT 1.05. 119. TEX. DISCIPLINARY RULES OF PROF. CONDUCT, Rule 1.05(a) (Vernon Supp. 1992). 120. Id. 121. 819 S.W.2d at 950-51. 122. Id. at 951. 123. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 1986) ("if venue was im- proper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error"). 1993] CIVIL PROCEDURE 1069 nally brought in a county of proper venue but is erroneously transferred to another county in which venue is also proper.' 24 Earlier cases interpreting the statute concluded by implication that a trial court's erroneous venue rul- ing in these latter circumstances