St. Mary's Journal
[…] Trevino, No. 13-07-00509-CV, 2009 WL 2541840, at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Aug. 20, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (reversing a default judgment on restricted appeal based on legally insufficient evidence to support damages); Jackson v. Gutierrez, 77 S.W.3d 898, 902 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (discussing the scope of review in a legal insufficiency claim). 1652. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 75.551. 1653. Id. § 75.551(b).

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2019 237 St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 50 [2019], No. 4, Art. 4

1336 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 50:1099

objection “must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the case is submitted to the court, whichever date occurs earlier.”1654 In addition, each party is only entitled to one objection for the case in the appellate court.1655 Finally, a former judge or justice who is not officially retired may not hear a case on appeal if either party timely objects to the assignment.1656