St. Mary's Journal
[…] jurisdiction in the trial court. Pretzer v. Motor Vehicle Bd., 125 S.W.3d 23, 40 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 138 S.W.3d 908 (Tex. 2004). 419. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.173(a); see Dickerson-Seely, 784 S.W.2d at 575 (noting filing a petition for trial de novo vacates the agency’s decision). 420. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.173(a); Dickerson-Seely, 784 S.W.2d at 574. The fact that the decision has been made, however, can be used for the purpose of showing that the reviewing court has been properly vested with jurisdiction to act on the matter. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.173. 421. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.173(a) (“[T]he reviewing court shall try each issue of fact and law in the manner that applies to other civil suits in this state . . . .”); see also Dickerson-Seely, 784 S.W.2d at 575 (“Our courts have long held that the power to try a case de novo vests the court with full power to determine the facts anew and to decide all matters in issue.”). 422. See Gilder v. Meno, 926 S.W.2d 357, 365 (Tex.