St. Mary's Journal
[…] A. Abatement A motion or plea in abatement alleges that there is some obstacle to prosecuting the case.455 Perhaps the most common plea involves dominant jurisdiction, which occurs when “two concerning the same

449. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.175(e) (“[T]he court may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the agency that are not reflected in the record.”). 450. Galveston Cent., 979 S.W.2d at 765. 451. Id. (citing Gilder v. Meno, 926 S.W.2d 357, 371 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied) (Jones, J., dissenting)). 452. Id. 453. For example, the trial court’s order granting or denying discovery is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Tex. Tech Univ.