St. Mary's Journal
[…] State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 911–12 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see William Powers, Jr., Judge and Jury in the Texas Supreme Court, 75 TEX. L. REV. 1699, 1699 n.3 (1997) (“A hallmark of this entire body of law [regarding legal and factual sufficiency], however, is extraordinary deference to juries.”). 213. Texas makes wider uses of jury trials than most jurisdictions. Texas has always permitted a right to a jury trial for cases in equity (which the Seventh Amendment does not require), commitment proceedings for the mentally ill, and disbarment for lawyers. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. . . . Provided, that the Legislature may provide for the temporary commitment . . . of mentally ill persons . . . without the necessity of a trial by jury.”); id. art. I, § 15-a (noting the legislature may allow for a waiver of a jury trial in some cases involving commitment of “persons of unsound mind[,]” but confirming that despite possible waiver, the “person under inquiry [can] . . . demand a trial by jury”); id. art.