St. Mary's Journal
[…] In particular, commentators continue to assess the impact of the Texas Supreme Court’s 2005 decision in City of Keller v. Wilson,127 which re-evaluated the standard for legal sufficiency challenges in civil cases.128 After significant debate, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals recently eliminated the factual sufficiency standard of review “in determining whether the evidence is sufficient to

126. See 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) (2012) (“The [Military] Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings . . . it finds correct in law and fact . . . . In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.”); People v. Bleakley, 508 N.E.2d 672, 673 (N.Y. 1987) (noting the lower court’s error in failing to conduct statutorily required factual sufficiency review). 127. City of Keller v.