St. Mary's Journal
[…] Risser, 739 S.W.2d 882, 909 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 1987, no writ) (discussing the “reasonable relationship” test for punitive damages). But cf. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d at 308–09 (stating an award that is four times the amount of compensatory damages might be constitutionally impermissible). The ratio of actual damages to punitive damages has been substantially reduced by the Texas Tort Reform Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.008(b) (providing, in most cases, that exemplary damages may not exceed the greater of $200,000 or “two times the amount of economic damages; plus . . . an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury[,]” not exceeding $750,000). 1475. See Tatum, 702 S.W.2d at 188 (recognizing the reasonable proportion rule will help to determine whether the jury’s award was reasonable); Risser, 739 S.W.2d at 909 (examining the factors to consider when determining whether an award was reasonable).