St. Mary's Journal
[…] Commc’n v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist., 979 S.W.2d 761, 764 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.) (emphasis omitted) (citing Bd. of Trs. of Big Spring Firemen’s Relief & Ret. Fund v. Firemen’s Pension Comm’r, 808 S.W.2d 608, 612 (Tex. App.—Austin 1991, no writ)). 447. In re Edwards Aquifer Auth., 217 S.W.3d 581, 589 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.175(c)); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.175(c) (“A party may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to present it in the proceeding before the state agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken . . . .”). 448. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.175(c); Occidental Permian Ltd. v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 47 S.W.3d 801, 810 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.).

https://commons.stmarytx.edu/thestmaryslawjournal/vol50/iss4/4 72 Hall and Anderson: Standards of Review in Texas