Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Because Ring could be decided simply by requiring that a jury rather than a judge determine the aggravating circumstances that make the defendant eligible for a death sentence, the majority opinion did not have to reach the issue of whether ajury must also decide whether the aggravating evidence outweighed the mitigating evidence or the relative sufficiency findings, without which death cannot be imposed in Alabama and Florida.49

44. See infra notes 65-71 and accompanying text. 45. Florida Statute Section 921.141(2) provides in its entirety: Advisory sentence by the jury-after hearing all the evidence, the jury shall deliberate and render an advisory sentence to the court, based upon the following matters: (a) Whether sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as enumerated in subsection (5); (b) Whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which outweigh the aggravating circumstances found to exist; and (c) based on these considerations, whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment or death. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(2) (West 2002). 46. Id. § 921.141(3). 47. Id. 48. The Alabama statute actually allows the judge to hear evidence relating to the pre- sentence report which the jury did not consider when reaching its sentencing recommendation. ALA. CODE § 13A-5-47 (1994).