University of Arkansas at Little Rock William H. Bowen School of Law Bowen Law Repository: Scholarship & Archives
[…] State, 538 So. 2d 329, 346- 47 (Miss. 1998) (citations omitted))). 218. See, e.g., Death Penalty-Voir Dire Disqualification, 99 HARv. L. REV. 120, 129 (1985) (discussing the bounds of voir dire in determining juror feelings toward the death penalty). 219. Id. 220. See, e.g., Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 597-609 (1978) (requiring capital sentencing authority to have the discretion to consider mitigation evidence offered in support of the imposition of a sentence less than death not limited by statutory restrictions on mitigating circumstances). 221. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-603 (West 2014) (setting out the process for jury deliberations for the imposition of a death sentence in capital cases in which the death penalty is sought: "The jury shall impose a sentence of death if the jury unanimously returns written findings that: (1) An aggravating circumstance exists beyond a reasonable doubt; (2) Aggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist; and (3) Aggravating circumstances justify a sentence of death beyond a reasonable doubt."). 222. For instance, under the Texas capital sentencing procedure the jury is initially required to decide "whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society .... ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071 §