Florida State University Law Review
[…] * An editorialist recently posed the question, "Who, if anyone, should be trusted to take a human life? One judge, or a jury of 12 citizens?" Eroding the Role of , ST. PaTE. TnIas, Apr. 22, 1995, at A16. ** Assistant Attorney for the Middle District of Florida. B.A., 1989, Univer- sity of Florida; J.D., 1992, Stetson University. Former law clerk to the Honorable John H. Moore II, Chief Judge of the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida. 1. See FLA. STAT. § 921.141(3) (1995) ("Notwithstanding the recommendation of a major- ity of the jury, the court, after weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, shall enter a sentence of life imprisonment or death .... ").