When Change of Means Change in : A Critical Analysis of Venue, and its Impact upon the Diallo Trial1
[…] Wisconsin, 400 U.S. 505 (1971); Norris v. Alabama, 294 U.S. 587 (1935). 38 Taylor, 419 U.S. at 537. 39 Of course, a party so moving would also need to assert the impossibility of a fair trial in the original venue, supra pp. 3-4. 40 Provided, once again, that the defendant would be able to raise the issue of the original venue’s unsuitability. 2002] CHANGE OF VENUE 71

potential jurors,41 he would be legally justified in changing venue to produce much the same effect.42 It is this very type of strategy that was left unchecked by the court in People v. Boss.43

III. THE COURT SHOULD HAVE DENIED THE CHANGE OF VENUE MOTION IN THE DIALLO TRIAL

As previously noted, Section 230.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law allows for changes of venue when the moving party can establish “reasonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in such a county.”44 In justifying that law, the Court of Appeals of New York has explained that neither party in a criminal trial has any affirmative right to keep the trial in the county where the alleged crime occurred. The opinion to which I refer is that of People v.