Cleveland State Law Review
[…] II. ANALYSIS OF PEOPLE V. POWELL: A FRUITLESS SEARCH FOR IMPARTIALITY A. Overview of California Change of Venue Law Under California procedure, a trial court's denial of a motion for change of venue may be appealed before trial by a writ of mandate.36 The appellate court must make an independent determination of the facts to decide whether a fair trial can be held in the county of original venue.37 A showing of actual prejudice is not required. 38 In Powell the court of appeals made its judgment appear mandatory by noting that § 1033(a) of the "requires a change of venue 'when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.' "39 The court concluded that in this instance a "motion for change of venue shall be granted upon a of potentially prejudicial material results in determination that dissemination 40 a reasonablelikelihood a fair trial cannot be had in the county of original venue."