CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 12 HEARING DATE: 12/04/20
[…] (Dawson, 43 Cal.2d at 315; see also Mitchell v. Superior Court (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 1040, 1045-46 [in an action founded on contract, “the general rule is that only two proper venues exist: the county where the contract was entered into (obligation incurred) and the county of defendant’s residence. A third proper venue will arise only when there is ‘special contract in writing to the contrary’”]; see also Code of Civil Procedure § 395.5 [“A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed”].) The burden of proof to negate proper venue in the county where the action is commenced is upon the party seeking to change venue. (Mission Imports, Inc. v.