Silencing Nullification Advocacy Inside the Room and Outside the Courtroom Nancy J. Kingt
[…] "'Pennekamp v Florida, 328 US 331, 347 (1946) (reversing a contempt conviction for newspaper editorials because the comments, although critical, did not influence pending litigation). "'See 18 USC § 1503(a) (1994) (providing that a person may be imprisoned for up to ten years if he "corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communi- cation, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror... in the discharge of his duty"). Another statute directed particularly at protest activity outside courthouses, 18 USC § 1507 (1994), was enacted in response to the picketing of federal courthouses by partisans of leaders of the Communist Party prosecuted during the late 1940s. It provides that: Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the admini- stration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any .. juror... in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such.., juror ... or with such intent... resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. ...See Montana v Holland, No CR-95-53, slip op at 1, 30 (Mont 21st Dist, Nov 29, 1995) (order denying defendant's motion to dismiss) (refusing to dismiss state charges of improperly influencing a jury against Joe Holland, who allegedly mailed letters to pro- spective members of the jury panel