Florida State University Law Review
[…] [I]f the New England regional approach to interstate banking is emulated in other parts of the country, there is a potential danger that the result could be to divide the country into a number of banking regions. The Board believes that the public policy issues that are raised by the regional approach are inherently national and would be best resolved by Congressional action. Bank of New England, 70 Fed. Res. Bull. at 379. 30. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1848, "any party aggrieved by an order of the Board ... [may] obtain review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals within any circuit wherein such party has its principal place of business or in the Court of Appeals in the District of Columbia." Id. 31. Northeast Bancorp, 740 F.2d at 208-10. All appeals of the Board's orders were con- solidated in this case. Id. at 206. 32. Id. at 208. 33. Northeast Bancorp, 105 S. Ct. 776 (1985) (mem.). 1986] BANKING LAWS

B. The Supreme Court's Analysis