College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In pursuing any of the three aforementioned areas of banking pol­ icy, policy makers must be aware of the costs of their actions.77 Bank-

74. Proper credit allocation involves the furthering of general economic growth through capital flow to its most productive use free of any systematic, geographic, industrial or other biases that would work against a healthy free market economy. 75. The Board is required under 12 U.S.C. § 225a (1982) to "maintain long run growth of the monetary and credit aggregates ... so as to promote effectively the goals of maximum employment, stable prices and moderate long-term interest rates." 76. See supra text accompanying notes 34-48. 77. As with any public policy, the makers must balance the costs and benefits associ­ ated with particular actions.