College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Judicial and administrative rulings have identified forty-two specific activities that are considered to be within the param­ eters of these phrases. For the list and sources of authority of the forty-two activ­ ities see 1 HARVEY L. Prrr, THE LAw OF FINANCIAL SERVICES 16-21 (Supp. 1990- 92). 103. See irifra Part ID.C.5. 104. 12 U.S.C. § 330 (1988) provides that "any bank becoming a member of the Federal reserve system shall retain its full charter and statutory rights as a State bank or trust company, and may continue to exercise all corporate powers granted it by the State in which it was created." 105. See supra note 82. 106. 12 C.F.R. § 208.5(a)(4)(1992). 107. 12 u.s.c. § 321 (1988). 108. 12 U.S.C. §§ 78, 377 (1988) are made applicable by the terms of these sections; § 24 is applied through § 335 and § 378 is applicable to all organizations that accept deposits subject to check, thus