College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 302. Piedmont Carolina Fin. Servs., Inc., 59 Fed. Res. Bull. 766 (1973); American Bancorp, Inc., 39 Fed. Reg. 22,468 (1974). 303. The language referred to is as follows: "No bank holding company shall ... retain direct or indirect ownership or control ... of any company which is not a bank or bank holding company or engage in any activities other than ... banking or of managing or controlling banks ... and ... those [activities] permitted under [Sec­ tion 4(c)(8)]." 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a)(2)(1982)(emphasis added). 304. 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(e)(1983). In 1984 the Board replaced this provision with § 225.22(d)(2), supra note 301, in which there was added the italicized phrase: "A state chartered bank or its subsidiary may, insofar as federal law is concerned and without the Board's prior approval ... acquire or retain all ... of the securi­ ties of a company." 12 C.F.R. § 225.22(d)(2)(1988)(emphasis added). This addi­ tional language seems to strengthen the argument set forth by Citicorp. 305. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8)(1988). 306. See supra note 302. 307. Piedmont Fin. Servs., Inc., 59 Fed.