College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Clarke,286 in which the AIA appealed the decision, the D.C. Circuit Court in effect overturned the Comptroller and the district court. The court did agree with the OCC that the guarantee insurance was analogous to standby letters of credit and, as such, permissible under the National Bank Act. However, it noted that the OCC's 1985 decision that Board approval is unnecessary because the BHCA covers only the nonbank subsidiaries of the BHCs and not their banking subsidiaries, was incorrect. The BHCA does limit the activities of a BHC bank subsidiary's subsidiary. Section 1843(a)(1)2S7 bars a BHC from acquiring "direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank," unless an exception applies.2ss The court concluded that ultimate control of AMBAC by Citicorp, a BHC, triggered the section 4(c)(8) prohibition of a BHC engaging directly or indirectly through a subsidiary's subsidiary, here Citibank, in insurance activities.