College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Board of Governors, 472 U.S. 159, 178 (1985). 144. 12 U.S.C. § 84(a)(1)(1988). 1992] BANKING AND INSURANCE 751 outstanding.145 The Comptroller of the Currency explains that these limitations are "intended to prevent one individual or a relatively small group, from borrowing an unduly large amount of the bank's funds. It is also intended to safeguard the bank's depositors by spread­ ing the loans among a relatively large number of persons engaged in different lines of business."146 The Garn-St Germain Act147 repealed14S 12 U.S.C. § 82 which lim­ ited the amount of money a national bank could borrow. Prior to the repeal of § 82, the apparent assumption of the drafters was that bank solvency would be strengthened if a bank could not be "indebted ... to an amount exceeding the amount of its capital stock ... plus 50 per­ cent of the amount of its unimpaired surplus fund."149 However the present view is that borrowing should be limited by principles of safety and soundness, which can be monitored by the regulatory agencies.