84-363 6 Board of Governors of the : 7 Federal Reserve System, : Et Al
[…] John's Law Scholarship Repository. For more information, please contact [email protected]. THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATE STATUTES GOVERNING INTERSTATE ACQUISITIONS BY BANK HOLDING COMPANIES: NORTHEAST BANCORP, INC. V. BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM Federal law governing the formation and activities of bank holding companies (BHCs)' is principally embodied in the Bank Holding Company Act (the Act).2 Section 3(d) of the Act, the Douglas Amendment, prohibits BHCs from acquiring an interest in any bank located in another state, unless such acquisition is specif- 1 See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (1982). A bank holding company (BHC) is generally de- fined as "any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company. ." Id.