Maryland Law Review
[…] Thereafter, insurance company separate accounts were made to fit the mold of investment company regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (Investment Company Act).117 Subsequently, however, even when new products, such as variable life insurance, have

116. In SEC v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 359 U.S. 65 (1959) (the VALIC case), the Court held that the variable annuity contract in question was a security outside the exemp- tion provided by § 3(a)(8) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(8) (1982). The provision exempts "any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract or optional annu- ity contract, issued by a corporation subject to the supervision of the insurance commissioner, bank commissioner, or any agency . . .of any State . . .or the District of Columbia." Id.